Advantages: Works very well to relieve the symptoms of cold! :) Disadvantages: None.
== VICKS VAPORUB ==
I thought I would write this review as I am using Vicks VapoRub at this specific moment in time, and with it been this time of year when alot of people get sniffles and nasty colds with the multitude of weather which is coming our way. === Vicks as a brand: ===
Vicks has been around since the late 19th century, and has stuck on our shelves since then, best known for the VapoRub product, they also have a HUGE product range, with ... ...The Product itself: ===
Vicks Vaporub comes in a small green box (you will find this in the medicine aisle in the Supermarket and behind the counter in shops like Spar and Co-Op). Inside the green box is a small blue tub, with a turqoise lid. Upon opening the tub, you get hit by a sudden smell of the legendary Vicks menthol smell. Inside is a thick gloopy pale white gel, this has the consistency of Vaseline and the colour of Vaseline too. To the ...
stephbond89 29.09.2009
· Read full review
Ciao members have rated this review on average: very helpful Review of Vicks VapoRub
Advantages: Get a Good Rub............ Disadvantages: Its Minging ............
...bit over the benefits of Vicks vapour rub. Sorry a big smile just spread across my sexy lips as my mind just goes back to my poor depraved, oops I meant deprived childhood and how my sister and I used to fight over the last bit of Vicks in the bottle, oh happy childhood memories. I blame my father, because if he hadn't have been knocking off that blonde around the corner my Mum would have been able to afford a new jar. Still mustn't grumble as my ... ...with my 50g bottle of Vicks and as you lot are a bit on the old slow side I will tell you how to use it. Firstly you remove the white top and then that smell just wafts up your nostrils, ok if you just farted it's not that smell ok, jeeeez you lot are so childish and damn well immature, god only knows why I bother to try and educate you…
Right my chick has arrived and she's telling me to take my rugby top off, shouldn't I be telling her to get hers ...
BadCompany77 07.12.2005 (12.09.2006)
· Read full review
Ciao members have rated this review on average: very helpful Review of Vicks VapoRub
Advantages: Effective and comforting and it works! Disadvantages: A tad on the greasy side, so be careful of your nightwear...assuming you wear any!!
...My husband swears by Vicks VapoRub, and up till now I have dismissed it as a waste of time, but desperate times call for desperate measures and when I was awoken on Monday night with said cough and a head that felt like it was being pounded with a sledgehammer each time I coughed I stumbled down the stairs to search for it in my medicine cupboard.
I opened the small squat turquoise topped plastic jar (used to be glass and taller when I was a child!) ... ...my Mum used to rub Vicks on my back and chest to help me sleep. I use the term idyllic not rashly so when I am talking about being ill, its just that being ill when you were a child was much more pleasant don’t ya think? If you were lucky you had one or two loving parents who would minister to your every need, rustling up bowls of chicken soup, letting you stay off school and sleep in their bed at night, one of them defecting to your cold and tiny ...
kazziebears 21.01.2004
· Read full review
Ciao members have rated this review on average: very helpful Review of Vicks VapoRub
Advantages: A product with a good reputation Disadvantages: None that I'm aware of
...write my first op on Vicks Vapor rub for two reasons. Firstly, I was going to write on something less, how shall I say it – poncey, but I cannot think about anything at the moment being bunged up to the eyes with a ghastly cold. Secondly, I idolise Vick and I feel I have to spread the word.
For many years – more than I would care to remember or even admit, I have used Vicks vapor rub. Many cold relief and decongestants have worked their ... ...and has the instantly recognisable Vicks logo (an inverted triangle of blue border, with a green interior and a smaller red inverted triangle inside). The word ‘VapoRub’ is printed in red. What is it like? It is a whitish, opaque, greasy, filmy cream a bit like vaseline. It smells of camphor (not like moth balls) and eucalyptus obviously, like all decongestants seem to. What is it for? Well it does exactly what it says on the tin (or ...
dougrad 17.10.2002
· Read full review
Ciao members have rated this review on average: very helpful Review of Vicks VapoRub
Advantages: Effective, inexpensive Disadvantages: Smell can be overpowering to some
...green and white label and Vicks logo. Depending on where you buy it and the size of pot the price varies around the £2 - £3 bracket but it lasts a long time unless you have a large family all suffering at the same time!
For those stuffy distressing coughs and colds, in both children and adults, this magic goo is wonderfully effective and soothing. It contains traditional cold remedies such as menthol and Eucalyptus based in what seems to be a waxy, ... ...when in a hurry can be pretty effective too! It is also not for use on very young children (under 6 months old) without medical advice.
So, as a well established tried and tested cold relief aid Vicks Vapour Rub certainly fits the bill being inexpensive and effective. ...
blurbubble 01.12.2001
· Read full review
Ciao members have rated this review on average: very helpful Review of Vicks VapoRub
...I’d recommend for colds is Vicks VapoRub. It is quite versatile in the way it can be used and is extremely effective. Vicks products are aimed at helping eliminate colds and/or coughs. Vicks VapoRub is a decongestant. It is clear and the consistency of it makes it easy to rub onto your body (i.e not too thick or runny). There are two orthodox ways of using the rub: the inhalation method or the rub on method.
The inhalation method
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
... ...you melt two teaspoons of Vicks in a bowl of very hot (not boiling!) water. The product will melt and, I personally get a towel and put my face near to the vapours released. Don’t get too close to the water if you use this method. Inhale for about 10 to 15 minutes. The label advises not to re-heat the mixture after once used. This method is only suitable for adults.
Rub on method
~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Best used before going to bed as it’ll ...
chocoholic 05.10.2001 (27.10.2001)
· Read full review
Ciao members have rated this review on average: very helpful Review of Vicks VapoRub
Advantages: The strong menthol flavours certainly do help to clear ones nose Disadvantages: can become overpowering
...TREATING MY COLD
with Vicks VapoRub. Labelled as a decongestant for colds, it seemed highly appropiate for my symptoms. I can't say I actually went out and bought this product when I felt my cold starting. This little 50g tub has been in my posession for a good while now and has seen me through many a cold. Costing £1.99, it still remains over half full so I'm sure you would agree this is extremely good value.
Compare this product to other forms ... ...aren't a natural remedy like vicks is and, therefore, may appeal less to some people.
Vicks vaporub contains active ingredients of menthol, camphor, eucalyptus oil and turpentine oil leading to this product having a very strong scent, once rubbed on the chest and back it feels as though it is getting to work on clearing blocked noses and chests immediately. I say it 'feels as though', it actually IS clearing my nose as I write, I can breath quite ...
Lisakw 24.11.2003
· Read full review
Ciao members have rated this review on average: very helpful Review of Vicks VapoRub
Advantages: Instant but temporary relief Disadvantages: can cause skin irritation
...blocked nose and stuffiness is Vicks Vapour. It comes in the form of a rub,an inhaler or even a spray, although I personally would give the spray a miss as overuse can cause damage to the nasal membranes. Certainly as a child I can remember the Vapour rub being an old standby in its familiar bright blue bottle with the green lid. Central heating was barely heard of when I was small (giving my age away now) and colds were even more commonplace than ... ...cure us of our woes.
Vick Vapour rub is a vaseline type balm which is rubbed on the chest and back. It can also be rubbed onto the temples, although personally I would not use it on the face as it is rather strong and can cause a reaction. The vapour from the Eucalyptus, Camphor and Menthol is then released and breathed in by the sufferer. If used in this way it is best to apply it after a warm bath for added benefit.
The inhalers weren't invented ...
ANNJSEC 24.03.2001
· Read full review
Ciao members have rated this review on average: very helpful Review of Vicks VapoRub
Advantages: >>Helps for colds >>Nice smell >>2 methods of using >>Buy from many shops >> My view best vicks product >>It really works Disadvantages: >>Price might be expensive >>Small tub for £2.99
...here goes my F.A.Q on Vicks VapoRub the product for colds.
So enjoy this opinion.
>>Where does Vicks come from?
Vicks in the UK comes from the company Procter and Gamble (UK). P and G and the company licence holder of Vicks. Vicks is also available in the US and other countries but they have other licence holders and packaging is different from other companies.
>>What is Vicks?
Well, Vicks are a company that design products to help others who ... ...vaporub but others in the Vicks range are available.
>>So what is this F.A.Q about?
My F.A.Q is on Vicks VapoRub a product for colds.
>>What is Vicks VapoRub?
Like I said this product is a product designed for decongestant colds. VapoRub is a rub on product. The vapour helps relieve your colds, but not only the vapour dies that. >>How do I use it?
There are two ways of using the rub. The inhalation method and the rub on method, both ways do ...
fromthedarkside 26.08.2001
· Read full review
Ciao members have rated this review on average: very helpful Review of Vicks VapoRub
Advantages: Effective against nasal and chest congestion, Reasonably priced Disadvantages: Not that effective on very stubborn colds
Vicks VapoRub is one of those products that you need to have around the household at all times. It is a decongestant and an Analgesic Ointment and can be used for a variety of purposes, therefore making it an inegral part of the contents of your medicine cabinet. Although not my favourite (it is my Mum's though) this medication has a proven track record with it's longlivity as a product. It has been around for ages and probably well before I was ... ...a penetrating effect. Vicks VapoRub comes in plastic jars of 50gms and it goes for £2.99 a jar. Vicks VapoRub containins Turpentine oil 4.71%, Camphor 5.46%, Eucalyptus oil 1.35% and Menthol 2.82%. All these ingredients provide the decongestant properties. Overall the product is of excellent quality and provides a very satisfactory result. Other products under the Vicks range are: Vicks Vaporizer (where I got the title of this op from), Ultra Throat ...
vinodgm 21.11.2001
· Read full review
Ciao members have rated this review on average: very helpful Review of Vicks VapoRub
Advantages: helps with breathing and coughing Disadvantages: makes you hot.........and cold!!
...thing to relieve this is Vicks Vapour rub. I have used Vicks Vapour Rub since I was a little girl and my mother used to plaster us in it whenever we got colds. Vick Vapour Rub contains eucalyptus oil, menthol and camphor which releases vapours to be breathed in. These vapours help to relieve congestion brought on by colds and reduce coughs. It is produced by Proctor and Gamble and has been around for well over 100 years (my great granny used to use ... ...(Very painful indeed!) Vicks Vapour rub can be used on children from six months. The rub is too fierce to be used on skin of younger children - you can use snuffle babe instead. Vicks Vapour rub is only for external use so shouldn't be applied to the inside of nostrils. The skin here is too delicate and could lead to a very sore nose. It is ok to put a tiny amount on your upper lip although this can be uncomfortable. Overall I think this is a very ...
aflynn_01 24.11.2002
· Read full review
Ciao members have rated this review on average: very helpful Review of Vicks VapoRub
...going to sleep then use Vicks Vaporub. I normally have a flu jab but this year I am not going to bother since I get the flu anyway. Instead I will be prepared and keep Vicks Vapour rub handy. This product is especially good for children and or babies. Make sure you read the label before you do use but my little cousin who already has had the cold as used it and there was a great improvement in her cold. Vicks VapoRub the one I use comes in a small ... ...also buy different types of Vicks products like the inhaler and the tube that you put in your nose but I have always found that to be to strong. For me Vicks VaporRub works best at night when your asleep and you need a good night sleep. Just think you have a really bad flu and you can’t get to sleep, in the advertisements they show little kids and you know how restlessness they can be. All you have to do is apply Vicks VapoRub and at least ...
WAD1-2-3 22.11.2001
· Read full review
Ciao members have rated this review on average: very helpful Review of Vicks VapoRub
Advantages: lets you breathe easy again Disadvantages: dont get in the eyes
Vicks vaporub has been around for over fifty years, I just bought my latest one from Tesco for £1.98 and in case you are interested, the reason you cannot eat it is because of the camphor it contains, as that is known to be poisonous.
The menthol and camphor help calm coughs, the eucalyptus helps relieve catarrh, and the eucalyptus as well as the menthol in Vicks relieve congestion. It is safe to use on children over the age of six months.
It comes ... ...good, is to rub some Vicks onto the soles of the feet, in the fleshy part of the arch, put socks on and leave overnight. Great for a cold winters night I imagine.
Vicks contains levomenthol, camphor, eucalyptus, turpentine oil, thymol, mutmeg and cedarwood oils along with white soft parrafin, so if allergic to any of these do not buy it or use it.
Alongside Vicks was Tesco own brand, for just 98 pence. I was tempted but Vicks is familiar and works, ...
jcd4 25.04.2006
· Read full review
Ciao members have rated this review on average: very helpful Review of Vicks VapoRub
Advantages: CAN HELP SPEED UP THE RECOVERY PROCESS... Disadvantages: DOESN'T SMELL LIKE CHANEL NO.5, DARLING...
...Why, a 50g tub of Vicks VapoRub, of course!
Hmmm... and they said romance was dead?!
Anyway, here’s the low down on what to do when you’re down low with flu/cough/cold symptoms, which will hopefully hurtle you towards a speedy recovery:
Use Vicks VapoRub: The Head Honcho of all decongestants! **HOW TO RECOGNISE IT**
The 50g tub has a turquoise-ish coloured lid with a mint green and white label and has the instantly recognisable Vicks logo (an ... ...are two ways to use Vicks Vaporub:
The Rub-in Method (my preferred option):
The cream can be massaged on to the chest, back and back or front of the neck areas – the leaflet included inside the box indicates which area of the upper body is best to treat in relation to how severe/mild the ailment. I suggest the best time to apply this is before going to bed as it will help (but not guarantee) you sleep. It’s meant to work for up to 8 hours at a ...
Tiger_Eyes 13.11.2003 (15.10.2004)
· Read full review
Ciao members have rated this review on average: very helpful Review of Vicks VapoRub
Advantages: Smells nice, Works well, Does exactly what it says on the Tub Disadvantages: Expensive, Can be overpowering if you apply too much
(all over your chest, neck and back I mean in moderation) I have had trouble with my sinuses and my chest ever since I can remember. This was sometimes due to my Asthma, sometimes because of my Hay fever, or because as I found out a couple of years back I had a deviated nasal septum. I have now got better treatment for my asthma, hay fever and have had an operation to fix my nasal passages. All three of those have been good in order to alleviate ... ...Vics Vaporub has also came in very handy for clearing my chest and my sinuses, after doing applying this and inhaling a little of it. Once I have done that my sinuses feel much better whilst my chest feels incredibly clear. Vics is marketed as a decongestant for colds, though it also works well for sinus troubles as well, by putting two teaspoons of it into a bowl of hot water and then inhaling the steam for 10-15 minutes, this comes highly recommended. ...
Del_Boy 27.08.2001
· Read full review
Ciao members have rated this review on average: very helpful Review of Vicks VapoRub
Vicks VapoRub provides relief from nasal catarrh, sore throats, congestion and coughs due ... more
to colds. Occasionally Vicks VapoRub can cause a temporay reddening of the skin in the region where the product has been rubbed in. This skin reddening fades and ...
Postage & Packaging: £2.00 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days...
Vicks VapoRub provides relief from nasal catarrh, sore throats, congestion and coughs due ... more
to colds. Occasionally Vicks VapoRub can cause a temporay reddening of the skin in the region where the product has been rubbed in. This skin reddening fades and ...
Postage & Packaging: Free! Availability: Usually dispatched within 24 hours...